Triacetin is an organic compound, the molecular formula of C9H14O6. It is a colorless, odorless oily liquid, miscible with ethanol, ether, chloroform and benzene, and slightly soluble in water and carbon disulfide.
Triacetin is environment-friendly plasticizer not containing phthalates. It is mainly used for cigaratte filter tips which is plasticizer of cellulose diacetate, also used in flavors, cosmetics fixative. Besides, it can be used as plasticeizer and solvents of printing ink, nitrocellulose,cellulose acetate, ethyecellulose and ellulose acetate butyrate.In casting, it is used as hardener of moulding sand.
Triacetin is a colorless, odorless oily liquid. It is miscible with ethanol, ether, benzene, chloroform and other organic solvents, soluble in acetone, insoluble in mineral oil. Slightly soluble in water.
Triacetin has a very faint, fruity odor. It has a mild, sweet taste that is bitter above 0.05%.
Triacetin functions in foods as a humectant and solvent.
Triacetin is used in cosmetics, perfumery, and foods as a solvent and as a fixative in the formulation of perfumes and flavors.
As fixative in perfumery; solvent in manufacture of celluloid, photographic films. Technical triacetin (a mixture of mono-, di-, and small quantities of triacetin) as a solvent for basic dyes, particularly indulines, and tannin in dyeing.
Triacetin is mainly used as a hydrophilic plasticizer in both aqueous and solvent-based polymeric coating of capsules, tablets, beads, and granules.
Triacetin is prepared by the esterification of glycerin with acetic anhydride.
Triacetin can be derived from the esterification of glycerol and acetic acid. After preheating glycerol to 50-60℃, add acetic acid, benzene and sulfuric acid. Heat and stir for refluxing dehydration, and recycle the benzene. Then add acetic anhydride for heating of 4h. After cooling, the mixture was neutralized with 5% sodium carbonate to pH 7, and the crude layer was dried and the crude oil was dried with calcium chloride. Distill under reduced pressure, collect the 128-131℃(0.93 kPa) fraction, namely glycerol triacetate.
If breathed in, move person into fresh air. If not breathing, give artificial respiration.
Wash off with soap and plenty of water.
Flush eyes with water as a precaution.
Never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person. Rinse mouth with water.
Triacetin solubles in water, miscible with ethanol (96 per cent) and toluene.
An eye irritant. Combustible when exposed to heat, flame, or powerful oxidizers. To fight fire, use alcohol foam, water, CO2, dry chemical. When heated to decomposition it emits acrid smoke and irritating fumes.
Triacetin is stable and should be stored in a well-closed, nonmetallic container, in a cool, dry place.
Triacetin is incompatible with metals and may react with oxidizing agents. Triacetin may destroy rayon fabric.
LCL or FCL from Port of Shanghai, China. 240kg Iron drum or 1150kg IBC Tank.
By Fedex or DHL
As a professional supplier of Triacetin, QiDi Chem serve the global enterprise customers. If you need a quotation or sample, please feel free to contact us via e-mail firstname.lastname@example.org or send a message on WhatsApp at +86-18452425579.
When you become our partner, you do not have to pay any costs to have an instant new profit center. If you help us develop customers and get orders, we will give you a proper commission according to the amount of the order. In addition, if your clients help us to get orders from other customers, you can also get commission from us. We look forward to your contact for further communication.