Blog          Download        Contact Us
You are here: Home » Fine Chemicals » Isopropyl Myristate
Share to:

Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) is an ester of isopropyl alcohol myristic acid. It is mainly used as a solubilizer, emulsifier and emollient in cosmetic and topical medicines. It also finds applications as a flavoring agent in the food industry.
  • Colorless Liquid
  • 110-27-0
  • C17H34O2
  • 270.45
  • 203-751-4
  • 144.1°C
Availability:

SPECIFICATION

Isopropyl Myristate Specification


ITEMS SPECIFICATIONS
Appearance

Colorless or slightly yellow oily liquid

Ester Content 98.0% Min
Acid Value(mgKOH/g) 0.5 Max
Hazen (Color) 30 Max
Refractive Index(20℃) 1.434-1.438
Specific Gravity(20℃) 0.850-0.855


COA - Isopropyl Myristate.pdf



DESCRIPTION

Isopropyl Myristate Chemical Properties:

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) is a clear, colorless, practically odorless liquid of low viscosity that congeals at about 5℃. It consists of esters of propan-2-ol and saturated high molecular weight fatty acids, principally myristic acid.


Isopropyl Myristate Production Methods:

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) may be prepared either by the esterification of myristic acid with propan-2-ol or by the reaction of myristoyl chloride and propan-2-ol with the aid of a suitable dehydrochlorinating agent. A high-purity material is also commercially available, produced by enzymatic esterification at low temperature.


Isopropyl Myristate Safety Profile:

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) is widely used in cosmetics and topical pharmaceutical formulations, and is generally regarded as a nontoxic and nonirritant material.


STORAGE & PACKAGE

Isopropyl Myristate Storage:

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) is resistant to oxidation and hydrolysis, and does not become rancid. It should be stored in a well-closed container in a cool, dry place and protected from light.


Isopropyl Myristate Package:

175kgs drum, 14 tons in one 20ft container with pallets.


APPLICATION

Isopropyl Myristate Application

Isopropyl Myristate is an emollient, moisturizer, binder, and skin softener that also assists in product penetration. An ester of myristic acid, it is naturally occurring in coconut oil and nutmeg. Although isopropyl myristate is generally considered comedogenic, some ingredient manufacturers clearly specify non-comedogenicity on their data sheets.

FAQ

Q1: May I get sample?

A1: Free sample is available, you only need to pay freight.


Q2: How long does it take for me to get sample?

A2: Usually it will cost about 5 days after delivery.


Q3: How can I place an order?

A3: You can contact us about your order details  by E-mail, WhatsApp, Skype, etc.


Q4: How can you guarantee your products are qualified?

A4: We will test the goods and issue COA before delivery

Previous: 
Next: